Intervention

Easter Intervention Timetable

Week 1 Week beginning April 9th, 2018

Day

Monday

April 9th

Tuesday

April 10th

Wednesday

April 11th

Thursday

April 12th

 

Friday

April 13th

Subjects

Physical Education Coursework  

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Business Studies Unit 1

10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Business Studies Unit 3

10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Geography

(Mr Bacon)

8.30 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Religious Education

9.30 a.m. - 2.30 p.m.

 

Science

9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

History

9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Science

9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Geography

(Miss Anderson)

9.30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 
 

French

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
 

Science

9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

Geography

(Miss Anderson)

12.30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 
       

Food and Nutrition (NEA)

10 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

 
       

Food and Nutrition (Revision)

1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

Week 2 Week beginning April 16th, 2018

Day

Monday

April 16th

Tuesday

April 17th

Wednesday

April 18th

Thursday

April 19th

Friday

April 20th

Subjects

Spanish

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Health and Social Care

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Health and Social Care

10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Music

10 a.m. - 2.30 p.m.

 
 

Mathematics

9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Science

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Art and Design

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Drama

9.30 a.m. - 2.30 p.m.

 
     

French

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Art and Design

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

 

 

 

St Gregory's Catholic High School is fully committed to ensuring all pupils fulfil their true potential.  To support them in their learning journey from Y7 to Y11, we provide a range of packages offering guidance, advice and support.

Literacy Co-ordinator Mr Egan

Numeracy Co-ordinator

Mrs Holman
SENCO Mrs Hunt

GCSE Interventions

DAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
MORNING  

English

Food and Nutrition

French

Mathematics

PE

English

French

Geography

Health and Social Care (Unit 1 Examination revision only)

Mathematics

English

Food and Nutrition

French

Mathematics

 

 

History

Science

 

AFTERNOON

DT/Engineering/

Construction

English

Health and Social Care

ICT/Computing

Science

Spanish

Art

DT/Engineering/

Construction

Food and Nutrition

Geography

Science

 

Art

DT/Engineering/

Construction

Health and Social Care (Week A only)

Music

Science

Art

Business

DT/Engineering/

Construction

Health and Social Care

Music

DT/Engineering/

Construction

Health and Social Care

PE

RE

ADDITIONAL  

 

Core PE Release

Art

DT/Engineering/

Construction

English

History

Mathematics

   

 

Paired Reading

Reading intervention to develop reading skills, delivered with the assistance of Y9/Y10 student coaches

DAY TIME STAFF ROOM YEAR
Mondays 8.10- a.m. - 8.40 a.m. Miss Clare/Miss Franklin/Mrs Huckerby LRC 7  Invitation Only

 

Paired Mathematics

A structured course that builds on basic mathematical skills, delivered with the assistance of Y10 student coaches.

DAY TIME STAFF ROOM YEAR
Tuesdays 8.30 a.m. - 9.05 a.m. Mrs Holman and Mr Johnson F3 and F5 7 Invitation Only
Friday 8.30 a.m. - 9.05 a.m. Mrs Holman and Mr Johnson F3 8 Invitation Only

 

SUM DOG

DAY TIME STAFF ROOM YEAR
Wednesday and Thursday 8.15 a.m. - 8.45 a.m. Mr Johnson F16 7s4/7g3 Drop in Session